Lexington Dance Factory News & Events

Lexington Dance Factory
 
DANCE

Monday 10:30-11:00 Twinkle Toes (Ages 2-3)– Lindsay Roberts
Monday 11:05-11:50 Preschool Dance (Ages 3-5) – Lindsay Roberts
Monday 4:40-5:10 Twinkle Toes (Ages 2-3)– (Ages 2-3) –Ashley Crossen
Monday 3:40-4:35 Combo I (Kindergarten-1st Grade) – Lauren Harshbarger
Monday 4:40-5:40 Elementary Ballet (2nd-5th grade) –Lauren Harshbarger
Monday 5:15-6:00 Preschool Dance (Ages 3-5) – Ashley Crossen
Monday 5:45-6:30 Pre-Ballet (Ages 4-6) – Lauren Harshbarger
Monday 6:00-6:55 Combo II (2nd-3rd grade) – Ashley Crossen
Monday 6:30-7:25 Combo I (K-1st grade) - Lauren Harshbarger
Monday 8:00-9:00 Teen Lyrical (Ages 11 and up)- Becca Vicini
Tuesday 10:00-10:30 Mommy & Me (16 months-23 months) - Laura Camic
Tuesday 10:35-11:05 Twinkle Toes (Ages 2-3) – Laura Camic
Tuesday 11:10-11:55 Preschool Dance (Ages 3-5) – Laura Camic
Tuesday 12:30-1:15 Preschool Dance (Ages 3-5) - Laura Camic
Tuesday 3:30-4:00 Twinkle Toes (Ages 2-3)– Nancy Gatewood
Tuesday 3:45-4:30 Pre-Ballet (Ages 4-6 )– Michele Rothermund
Tuesday 4:00-4:45 Preschool Dance (Ages 3-5) - Nancy Gatewood
Tuesday 4:45-5:15 Twinkle Toes (Ages 2-3 – Nancy Gatewood
Tuesday 5:20-6:15 Combo I (Kindergarten-1st Grade) - Nancy Gatewood
Tuesday 6:15-7:00 Preschool Dance (Ages 3-5) - Nancy Gatewood
Tuesday 7:00-8:15 Combo III (4th-6th grade) - Becca Vicini
Wednesday 10:00-10:30 Twinkle Toes (Ages 2-3)– Laura Camic
Wednesday 10:35-11:20 Pre-Ballet & Tap (Ages 4-5) – Laura Camic
Wednesday 11:30-12:00 Mommy & Me (Ages 18 months-2 years) – Laura Camic
Wednesday 3:40-4:35 Combo II (2nd-3rd grade) – Raina Masharbash
Wednesday 4:40-5:25 Preschool Dance (Ages 3-5) –Ashley Crossen
Wednesday 5:30-6:00 Twinkle Toes (Ages 2-3)– Ashley Crossen
Wednesday 5:45-6:30 Preschool Dance (Ages 3-5) - Kiara Powell
Wednesday 6:05-6:35 Twinkle Toes (Ages 2-3) – Ashley Crossen
Wednesday 6:35-7:30 Combo I (Kindergarten-1st grade) – Ashley Crossen
Thursday 10:00-10:30 Twinkle Toes (Ages 2-3) – Lindsay Roberts
Thursday 10:35-11:20 Preschool Dance (Ages 3-5) – Lindsay Roberts
Thursday 3:45-4:30 Preschool Dance (Ages 3-5) - Raina Masharbash
Thursday 4:30-5:30 Combo I (K-1st) – Ashley Crossen
Thursday 4:45-5:40 Combo ( (K-1st) – Kiara Powell
Thursday 5:30-6:00 Twinkle Toes (Ages 2-3) – Ashley Crossen
Thursday 6:00-6:45 Preschool Dance (Ages 3-5) – Ashley Crossen
Thursday 6:45-7:30 Pre-Ballet and Tap (Ages 4-5) – Ashley Crossen
Friday 4:15-5:00 Preschool Dance (Ages 3-5) - Jacquelynn Brian
Friday 5:05-6:00 Combo I (Kindergarten-1st grade) - Jacquelynn Brian
Fridays 6:05-6:35 Twinkle Toes (Ages 2-3) – Jacquelynn Brian
Saturday 9:00-9:30 Mommy & Me (18 months-2) – Ashley Crossen
Saturday 9:35-10:05 Twinkle Toes (Ages 2-3) – Ashley Crossen
Saturday 10:10-10:55 Preschool Dance (Ages 3-5) -Ashley Crossen
 
ACRO

Monday 10:15-11:00 Tiny Tumble (Ages 3-5) - Nancy Gatewood
Monday 11:05-11:35 Tumble Tots (Ages 2-3)– Nancy Gatewood
Monday 3:45-4:30 REC Acro 1 - Taylor Puryear
Monday 4:30-5:15 Tiny Tumble - Taylor Puryear
Monday 7:15-8:00 Rec Acro 3/4 – Holly Cunningham
Tuesday 10:15-11:00 Tiny Tumble (Ages 3-5) - Nancy Gatewood
Tuesday 11:10-11:40 Tumble Tots (Ages 2-3)– Nancy Gatewood
Tuesday 3:45-4:30 REC Acro 2- Shannon (Shay) Mitchell
Tuesday 5:15-5:45 Tumble Tots (Ages 2-3) – Shannon (Shay) Mitchell
Wednesday 9:45-10:30 Tiny Tumble (Ages 3-5) - Nancy Gatewood
Wednesday 10:35-11:05 Tumble Tots (Ages 2-3) – Nancy Gatewood
Wednesday 3:45-4:30 Tiny Tumble (Ages 3-5) - Raina Masharbash
Wednesday 5:15-5:45 Tumble Tots (Ages 2-3)– Shannon (Shay) Mitchell
Wednesday 6:45-7:30 REC Acro 1 – Holly Cunningham
Thursday 9:45-10:30 Tiny Tumble (Ages 3-5) - Nancy Gatewood
Thursday 10:35-11:05 Tumble Tots (Ages 2-3) –Nancy Gatewood
Thursday 4:45-5:30 Tiny Tumble (Ages 3-5) - Taylor Puryear
Thursday 5:30-6:00 Tumble Tots (Ages 2-3) - Taylor Puryear
Thursday 6:00-6:45 Tiny Tumble (Ages 3-5) - Taylor Puryear
Thursday 6:45-7:30 Rec Acro – Level 2 -Taylor Puryear
Thursday 5:30-6:00 Tumble Tots (Ages 2-3) – Taylor Puryear
Friday 3:15-4:00 Tiny Tumble (Ages 3-5) - Shannon (Shay) Mitchell
Friday 4:45-5:30 REC Acro 1 - Shannon (Shay) Mitchell
Saturday 9:30-10:15 REC Acro 2/3 - Taylor Puryear
Saturday 10:15-10:45 Tumble Tots (Ages 2-3) - Taylor Puryear
Saturday 10:45-11:30 Tiny Tumble (Ages 3-5) - Taylor Puryear
LDF BOYZ

Tuesday 10:30 LDF BOYZ Jr. Hip Hop/Tap (Ages 3-5) – Alex Hernandez
Sunday 1:00-1:30 LDF BOYZ Jr. (Ages 3-5) – Alex Hernandez
Sunday 1:30-2:15 LDF BOYZ OPEN Hip Hop (Kindergarten and up) – Alex Hernandez
Sunday 2:15-3:15 LDF BOYZ CREW (Kindergarten-2nd grade) – Alex Hernandez
Sunday 3:15-4:15 LDF BOYZ CREW (3rd-5th grade) – Alex Hernandez
Sunday 4:15-5:15 LDF BOYZ CREW (6th grade and up) - Alex Hernandez
 
 
HIP HOP

Monday 5:30-6:00 Preschool Hip Hop (Ages 3-5) – Alex Hernandez
Monday 6:15-7:15 Flip & Hop (Ages 5-7) – Alex Hernandez/Holly Cunningham
Monday 6:45-7:45 Flip & Hop (Ages 8-10) – Alex Hernandez/Holly Cunningham
Tuesday 10:00-10:30 Preschool Hip Hop (Ages 3-5) – Alex Hernandez
Wednesday 3:45-4:30 Hip Hop 1A – Alex Hernandez
Wednesday 5:15-5:45 Preschool Hip Hop (Ages 3-5) – Alex Hernandez
Thursday 3:45-4:45 Flip & Hop (Ages 5-7) – Alex Hernandez/Taylor Puryear
Thursday 3:45-4:45 Flip & Hop (Ages 8-10) – Alex Hernandez/Taylor Puryear
Thursday 5:45-6:30 Hip Hop 1B– Alex Hernandez
Thursday 6:30-7:15 Hip Hop 2 – Alex Hernandez
Thursday 7:15-8:00 Hip Hop 3B – Alex Hernandez
Friday 3:45-4:30 Hip Hop 2 – Alex Hernandez
Friday 6:15-7:00 Hip Hop 3A – Alex Hernandez
Saturday 9:30-10:00 Preschool Hip Hop (Ages 3-5) – Alex Hernandez
Saturday 10:00-10:45 Hip Hop 1A – Alex Hernandez
 
BALLET ACADEMY

Level 1: Tuesday 5:30-6:30, Friday 4:45-5:45
Level 2: Monday 3:45-4:45; Wednesday 3:45-4:45
Level 3: Tuesday 4:30-5:30, Thursday 3:45-4:45, Friday 3:45-4:45
Level 4: Monday 4:45-5:45, Wednesday 5:30-6:30, Thursday 4:45-5:45
Level 5: Tuesday 6:30-7:45, Wednesday 6:30-7:45, Saturday 9:30-10:45
Level 6: Tuesday 5:15-6:30, Wednesday 5:15-6:30, Thursday 5:45-7
Level 7: Monday 6:45-8:00, Tuesday 7:45-9, Thursday 6-8, Saturday 9:30-10:45
Level 8: Tuesday 7:45-9, Wednesday 7:45-9, Thursday 6-8, Saturday 10:45-12:00
Level 9: Tuesday 6:30-7:45, Wednesday 6:30-7:45, Thursday 7-9, Saturday 10:45-12:45
 

Competitive Level Classes
 
Minis

Tuesday 3:45-4:30 Mini Ballet
Tuesday 4:30-5:15 Acro
Wednesday 3:45-4:15 Jazz
Wednesday 4:15-4:45 Tap
Wednesday 4:45-5:15 Hip Hop
 
Level 1:

Tuesday 4:45-5:30 Jazz
Tuesday 5:30-6:30 Ballet
Friday 4:00-4:45 Acro
Friday 4:45-5:45 Ballet
Friday 5:45-6:15 Hip Hop
 
Level 2:

Monday 3:45-4:45 Ballet
Monday 4:45-5:30 Hip Hop
Monday 5:30-6:15 Acro
Wednesday 3:45-4:45 Ballet
Wednesday 4:45-5:30 Jazz/Turns & Leaps
 
 
Level 3:

Tuesday 3:45-4:30 Jazz/Turns and Leaps
Tuesday 4:30-5:30 Ballet
Friday 3:45-4:45 Ballet
Friday 4:45-5:30 Hip Hop
Friday 5:30-6:15 Acro
 
Level 4:

Monday 4:00-4:45 Hip Hop
Monday 4:45-5:45 Ballet
Wednesday 3:45-4:30 Lyrical
Wednesday 4:30-5:15 Acro
Wednesday 5:30-6:30 Ballet
Thursday 4:00-4:45 Jazz/Turns & Leaps
Thursday 4:45-5:45 Ballet
 
Level 5:

Tuesday 4:30-5:15 Jazz
Tuesday 5:15-5:45 Turns & Leaps
Tuesday 5:45-6:30 Acro
Tuesday 6:30-7:45 Ballet
Wednesday 5:45-6:30 Hip Hop
Wednesday 6:30-7:45 Ballet
Wednesday 7:45-8:15 Lyrical
Saturday 9:30-10:45 Ballet
 
 
Level 6:

Tuesday 4:30-5:15 Jazz
Tuesday 5:15-6:30 Ballet
Tuesday 6:30-7:15 Acro
Wednesday 4:30-5:15 Lyrical
Wednesday 5:15-6:30 Ballet
Wednesday 6:30-7:15 Turns & Leaps
Thursday 5:00-5:45 Hip Hop
Thursday 5:45-7:00 Ballet
 
Level 7:

Monday 6:45-8:00 Ballet
Monday 8:00-9:00 Acro
Tuesday 5:45-6:45 Jazz
Tuesday 6:45-7:45 Lyrical
Tuesday 7:45-9:00 Ballet
Thursday 6:00-7:00 Progressing Ballet Technique
Thursday 7:00-8:00 Ballet
Thursday 8:00-9:00 Hip Hop
Saturday 9:30-10:45 Ballet
 
Level 8:

Tuesday 6:45-7:45 Jazz
Tuesday 7:45-9:00 Ballet
Wednesday 5:45-6:45 Acro
Wednesday 6:45-7:45 Hip Hop
Wednesday 7:45-9:00 Ballet
Thursday 6:00-7:00 Progressing Ballet Technique
Thursday 7:00-8:00 Ballet
Thursday 8:00-9:00 Lyrical
Saturday 10:45-12:00 Ballet
 
 
Level 9:

Tuesday 5:30-6:30 Jazz
Tuesday 6:30-7:45 Ballet
Tuesday 8:00-9:00 Acro
Wednesday 6:30-7:45 Ballet
Wednesday 7:45-8:45 Hip Hop
Thursday 6:00-7:00 Lyrical
Thursday 7:00-8:00 Progressing Ballet Technique
Thursday 8:00-9:00 Ballet
Saturday 10:45-12:45 Ballet/Variations
 
 
 
 

Dance Classes For All Experience Levels

CLASS DESCRIPTIONS

 
 
Acro:

*REC Acro I: A beginning acro class. This class is intended to be taken after Tiny Tumble. *Minimum age – kindergarten.
*REC Acro 2: *Must have completed REC Acro 1 OR have the following prerequisites: handstand to bridge, 1-handed cartwheel, handstand forward roll.
*REC Acro 3: *Must have completed REC Acro 2 OR have the following prerequisites: front limber, bridge recover, backbend.
*REC Acro 4: *Must have completed REC Acro 3 OR have the following prerequisites: front walkover, back walkover, front handspring.
Ballet - Please see the "The Ballet Academy" page for further information regarding our leveled ballet program.

Booty Barre Ballet (Adults) - This is a ballet/pilates style fitness class designed to tone and stretch.

Combo I (K-1st grade) - A 55 minute ballet, tap, and jazz combo class. This class is intended to be taken for two years.

Combo II (2nd-3rd grade) - A combo class continuing the dancer's dance education in ballet, jazz, and tap. This class is intended to be taken for two years.

Combo III (4th-6th grade) - A combo class continuing the dancer's dance education in ballet, jazz, and tap and introducing lyrical dance.

Dance Team Prep – A class focusing on the skills needed for a school dance team. Pom, turns and leap technique, kickline, and hip hop tricks will all be taught.

Elementary Ballet (2nd-5th grade) - A 55 minute recreational ballet class intended for those dancers not interested in the commitment of our full ballet academy.

Flip & Hop - This is a recreational acro and hip hop dance combo class.
Hip Hop - This jazz dance style will cover funk, poppin', lockin' and a variety of body isolations which reflect street-type movement. Clean lyrics to hip hop music are used.

  • *Level 1A: Beginner (Kindergarten-2nd grade)
  • *Level 1B: Beginning Hip Hop ( 3rd-5th grade)
  • *Level 2: Intermediate Hip Hop (2nd-5th grade) *Must have at least 2 years of hip hop experience.
  • *Level 3A: Advanced Hip Hop (11 and up with at least 2 years of hip hop experience OR anyone with instructor approval)
  • *Level 3B: Teen Hip Hop (11 and up with less than 2 years hip hop experience.)
Mommy & Me Dance (Ages Walking- 2) - With mommy close by, our youngest dancers are introduced to the idea of "going to dance class." FREE!

Preschool Dance (3-4) - A 45 minute ballet/tap combo class. This class is intended to be taken for two years.

Preschool Hip Hop (3-5) - A 30 minute hip hop class for our youngest hip hop dancers. Very kid-friendly music and costuming will be used.

Pre-Ballet (Ages 4-6) - A 45 minute introductory class into our leveled ballet program.

Pre-Ballet and Tap (Ages 4-5) – A 45 minute ballet/tap combo class for those dancers whom have completed two years of preschool dance.

Tiny Tumble (Ages 3-5) - A 45 minute acro class focusing on basic tumbling skills.

Tumble Tots (Ages 2-3) - A 30 minute introduction to acro class for our youngest dancers.

Twinkle Toes (Ages 2-3) - This 30 minute class introduces dancers to the basics of ballet and tap in a fun, upbeat way! *Parents of 3 year olds - when choosing between Twinkle Toes and Preschool dance, consider your child's personality. If they are more timid or shy, we would recommend the Twinkle Toes class.

Tuition

DRESS CODE

 
 
Log in to your customer portal to access your account balance, update your contact information, and register for classes. If it's your first time logging into your portal, please use the email address you used when registering and click on "I don't know or have a password."
 
Registration is now open for our 2017/2018 season! Our season runs from August 28 through our spring recital May 18/19.